Donate
0
$0.00 0 items

No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

Who we are

HAS Foundation
ABN: 97 317 317 604

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. By uploading an image you hand over rights to use the image to the HAS Foundation.

Contact forms

If you fill in a form on our website we save and store this information. Information can also be sent automatically via email confirmations to yourself or/and to a HAS Foundation contact.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

We save your contact information if you complete a donation or if you sign up for eNewsletters. This information is stored so we may contact you in the future in regards to your payment or via electronic direct mail (EDM).

You may request your data to be deleted at any time. All EDMs sent will have an unsubscribe link.

The Information Collected

We collect personal information about you which we only ever intend to use to provide you with the best possible Customer service, and in our own marketing activities. We do not trade or sell this information to any third parties.

When you use our other services (such as subscribing to our e-newsletter) we collect information from you such as your name, address, telephone number, email address etc. Often we store this information for verification purposes as well as future promotional use. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your information is secure at all times. If we believe in good faith that we are required to by law, we may provide your information to third parties.

Other Information and Cookies

When you visit our site we may also collect data that helps us to track the usage of our site which ultimately helps us to deliver a better site to our Customers. The information that may be collected includes your IP service providers’ address, the name of the web page directing you as well as your movement throughout the site.

Cookies are a small file that resides on your computer and is recognised by our server when you visit our sites. These cookies provide us with information about your activity on our site so that we can provide a better site in the future. If you would rather we did not use cookies with you, you can refuse them by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You will still be able to visit our sites.

Third Party Tracking Technologies

The use of cookies and web beacons by any tracking utility company is not covered by our Privacy Policy or Cookie Policy. Third party tracking codes will be covered by the organisations privacy policies. Tracking codes may be implemented via Google Analytics and advertising networks.

Making Changes to Information

The Privacy Act gives you the right to access and correct any information that we hold about you. This includes both your personal details as well as your willingness or otherwise to participate in our promotional / marketing activities etc. If you would like to make changes to this information please email us at office@hasfoundation.com.au.

This privacy policy relates only to our sites. If you visit other sites that may be linked to, or advertised on ours then we suggest that you take the time to review their privacy policies. We are not responsible for these sites.

Policy Changes

In order to reflect the fact that our business is growing constantly, we reserve the right to change this policy at any time. The most up-to-date policy will always be available on our sites.

Advertising

We partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and Web beacons to collect information about your activities on this and other Web sites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking here: http://preferences.truste.com/ (or if located in the European Union, by clicking here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/). Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

cart linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram